BOARD OF SELECTMEN
BRIAN CONNORS, CHAIRMAN TOWN HALL, MAIN CONF. RM.
MARTIN CROWLEY, CLERK 175 CENTRAL STREET
DAVID SHEEDY EAST BRIDGEWATER, MASS.
AGENDA
CALL TO ORDER – 7:30 pm MEETING OF Monday, October 21, 2013
WARRANTS FOR THE APPROVAL OF THE BOARD OF SELECTMEN
WILL BE AVAILABLE FOR PUBLIC REVIEW 15 MINUTES BEFORE
MEETING BEGINS.
OPEN FORUM
SCHEDULED APPOINTMENTS
ACTION ITEMS
TOWN ADMINISTRATOR REPORT
BOARD DISCUSSIONS
REMINDERS
CONFERENCE ROOM RESERVATIONS
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
APPOINTMENTS
7:30 pm OPEN MEETING/Pledge of Allegiance
7:35 pm OPEN FORUM
7:40 pm APPOINTMENT
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
ACTION ITEMS
1. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the minutes of the October 7, 2013 Board of Selectmen meeting.
2. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the minutes of the October 7, 2013 Board of Selectmen Executive Session meeting.
3. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the recommendation of Philip Woolf, President of the East Bridgewater Professional Firefighters’ Union, to appoint Brian Parks as the replacement of Matthew Foster as the representative of the East Bridgewater Professional Firefighters’ Union on the Insurance Advisory Board effective immediately.
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
TOWN ADMINISTRATOR REPORT
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
STAFF REPORTS
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
PENDING ISSUES
1. Eastern States Steel
Report received; need to set up meeting with DEP
Eastern States Steel Site has been an ongoing issue for over a decade. The taxes on the site have been unpaid for a number of years but the town has been reluctant to take possession of the property due to hazardous waste issues at the site. The town has currently engaged a number of lawyers, as well as representatives of the D.E.P. and O.C.P.C., to find a solution in both cleaning up the site and its ultimate taking by the town. This process, most likely, will not see fruition for several years.
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
BOARD DISCUSSIONS
1. Board to discuss Moody’s Investors Service Bond Rating.
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
REMINDERS
1. Bridge Street Recycling Center – for Big Metal and Compost materials
1st & 3rd Saturday of each month
9:00 a.m. to 1:00 p.m.
(Open 1st Sat. of Month in the months of Jan. and Feb.)
ITEMS THAT WILL BE ACCEPTED AT BRIDGE STREET RECYCLING CENTER
computers fax machines
scanners keyboard & mice
main Frames vcr’s
stereos monitors
printers telecommunication equipment
speakers wire
televisions dvd players
2. NEW HOLIDAY SCHEDULE FOR TRASH & RECYCLING!
Holidays Being Observed Are-New Year’s, Memorial Day, July 4th, Labor Day, Thanksgiving & Christmas
All other weeks will be regular schedule!
All Trash and Recycling Must be out by 7:00 AM!
3. Committee/Board Vacancies
Capital Improvement Committee
Agricultural Commission (1 Vacancy)
Conservation Commission (2 Vacancies)
Council on Aging (1 Alternate)
East Bridgewater Arts Council (1 Vacancy)
Elmwood Historic Study Committee (3 Vacancies)
Historical Commission (1 Vacancy, 1 Alternate)
Old Colony Planning Council (1 Alternate)
Patriotic Activities Committee (6 Vacancies)
Planning Board (2 Associates)
Plymouth County Cooperative Service (1 Vacancy)
Recreation Commission (4 Vacancies, 2 Alternates)
4. American Red Cross Blood Drive
To be held on Thursday, November 7, 2013 from 9:30 am – 2:30 pm at the Center at Sachem Rock located at 355 Plymouth Street.
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
CONFERENCE ROOM RESERVATIONS
MAIN CONFERENCE ROOM
Monday, October 21, 7:30 p.m. – Board of Selectmen
Tuesday, October 22, 7:00 p.m. – Historical Commission
Tuesday, October 29, 6:30 p.m. – Journey to Hope
Wednesday, October 30, 7:00 p.m. – Patriotic Activities Committee
Monday, November 4, 7:30 p.m. – Board of Selectmen
Tuesday, November 5, 6:30 p.m. – Journey to Hope
Tuesday, November 12, 6:30 p.m. – Journey to Hope
Wednesday, November 13, 4:45 p.m. – EB Drug Coalition
Monday, November 18, 5:00 p.m. – Rep. Diehl Office Hours
Monday, November 18, 7:30 p.m. – Board of Selectmen
Wednesday, November 20, 4:45 p.m. – Republican Committee
Thursday, November 21, 7:00 p.m. – Recreation Commission
2nd FLOOR CONFERENCE ROOM
Monday, October 21, 7:00 p.m. – Friends of EB Trails
Tuesday, October 22, 7:00 p.m. – Support Our Troops
Monday, October 28, 6:00 p.m. – Girl Scouts
Wednesday, November 6, 7:00 p.m. – Zoning Board of Appeals
Tuesday, November 12, 7:00 p.m. – Support Our Troops
Monday, November 18, 7:00 p.m. – Friends of EB Trails
Tuesday, November 19, 7:00 p.m. – American Legion
Thursday, November 21, 6:30 p.m. – Pomp. Pines Group
PLANNING/BUILDING CONFERENCE ROOM, 2nd FLOOR
Monday, October 21, 7:00 p.m. – Planning Board
Tuesday, October 22, 6:30 p.m. – Finance Committee
Monday, October 28, 7:00 p.m. – Planning Board
Tuesday, October 29, 6:30 p.m. – Finance Committee
Monday, November 2, 7:00 p.m. – Planning Board
Tuesday, November 3, 6:30 p.m. – Finance Committee
Monday, November 18, 7:00 p.m. – Planning Board
Tuesday, November 19, 6:30 p.m. – Finance Committee
HEALTH OFFICE
Monday, November 4, 6:00 p.m. – Board of Health
Monday, November 18, 6:00 p.m. – Board of Health
CONSERVATION COMMISSION CONFERENCE ROOM, 2nd FLOOR
Tuesday, October 22, 7:00 p.m. – Conservation Commission
Monday, November 4, 7:00 p.m. – Youth Basketball
Tuesday, November 5, 7:00 p.m. – Lions Club
Thursday, November 7, 6:30 p.m. – Christmas Parade Committee
Tuesday, November 12, 7:00 p.m. – Conservation Commission
Wednesday, November 13, 7:00 p.m. – EB B.A.S.E.
Thursday, November 14, 6:30 p.m. – Christmas Parade Committee
Tuesday, November 19, 6:30 p.m. – Journey to Hope
Wednesday, November 20, 7:00 p.m. – Agricultural Commission
Thursday, November 21, 6:30 p.m. – Christmas Parade Committee
|